Galicio

Galician Distant Cousins Foraj kuzoj el Galicio

Index for the Galician Distant Cousins Site

Galicia does not make at present a separate administrative unit. Its respective parts belong to 3 Polish voivodeships (Malopolskie, Podkarpackie and Slaske) and 3 Ukrainian regions (Lviv, Ivano-Frankivsk and Ternopil).

Addresses and links useful by genealogical research: 
Genealogical sites
Digital telephone directories of Ukraine
State archives in Poland

Administration division: Galicia 1900 • Galicia 1900-2004

Ancestor charts of members of the Worsten Genealogical Society: Galicia

Auxiliary materials for genealogists
Greater Poland Digital Library (http://www.wbc.poznan.pl): Genealogy • Poland • Galicia

Civil Registration Offices: Galicia

Dictionaries:
Fourlingual dictionary for Polish and Ukrainian genealogical research
Surnames in Ukraine
Europe regions and genealogical links

Multlingual genealogical dictionary
Multilingual dictionary of professions, duties and ranks

Genealogical bibliography
1) regions: Poland • Galicia • The German colonization in Central and East Europe
2) families: Polish
3) Bibliographical database on the history of Eastern Central Europe (The
 Herder Institute in Marburg)

History of regions & regional links: Galicia
Genealogical mailing list „Galicia & Ukraine“

Indexes of places: Galicia • the 2nd Polish Republic

Esperanto – the contact language for distant cousins

Appeal of the Lazar Family

Main startpage of the European Distant Cousins Site: (http://worsten.org) & startpages (indexes) of regional sections: Alsace • Baden • Belarus • Bessarabia • Bohemia • Bukovina • Galicia • Greater Poland • Holy Cross • Kujavia • Kujavia-Pomerania • Lithuania• Little Poland • Lodzkie • Lorraine • Lower Silesia • Lubelskie • Lubusko • Masovia • Moravia and Czech Silesia • Opolskie • Palatinate • Podlachia • Pomorskie • Silesia • Slovakia • Subcarpathia • Ukraine • Upper Lusatia • Upper Silesia • Varmia and Masuria • Vistula Pomerania • Volhynia • West Pomerania • Wuerttemberg

Our society Worsten Genealogical Society • Membership Application Form • Member roll • Our members Photos • Our sponsors • Constitution

Parishes: Galicia

Patterns: Letter to namesakes in Poland • Genealogical questionnaire • Letter to parish in Poland

Sites of the European families: Belarus • Czech Republic • France • Germany • Lithuania • Poland • Slovakia • Ukraine • United States

Language and Genealogical Internet Café „European Cousins“

Communities of West Galicia in alphabetical order
A  Adamówka • Alwernia • Andrychów
B Babice • Baligród • Baranów Sandomierski • Besko • Bestwina • Białobrzegi • Biały Dunajec • Biecz • Bircza • Biskupice • Błażowa • Bobowa • Bochnia • Boguchwała • Bojanów • Bolesław • Borowa • Borzęcin • Brzesko • Brzeszcze • Brzeźnica • Brzostek • Brzozów • Brzyska • Buczkowice • Budzów • Bukowina Tatrzańska • Bukowisko
C Chełmek • Chełmiec • Chłopice • Chmielnik • Chorkówka • Chrzanów • Cieszanów • Ciężkowice • Cisna • Cmolas • Czarna • Czarna k. Łańcuta • Czarna Tarnowska • Czarny Dunajec • Czchów • Czermin • Czernichów • Czernichów k. Żywca • Czorsztyn • Czudec
D Dąbrowa Tarnowska • Dębica • Dębno • Dębowiec • Dobczyce • Dobra • Domaradz • Drwinia • Dubiecko • Dukla • Dydnia • Dynów
F Fredropol • Frysztak
G Gać • Gawłuszowice • Gdów • Gilowice • Głogów Małopolski • Gnojnik • Gorlice • Gorzyce • Gręboszów • Grębów • Grodzisko Dolne • Gromnik • Gródek nad Dunajcem • Grybów
H Haczów • Harasiuki • Horyniec • Hyżne
I Iwanowice Włościańskie • Iwirzyce • Iwkowa • Iwonicz-Zdrój
J Jabłonka • Jarocin • Jarosław • Jasienica Rosielna • Jasło • Jawornik Polski • Jedlicze • Jeleśnia • Jerzmanowice • Jeżowe • Jodłowa • Jodłownik
K Kalwaria Zebrzydowska • Kamienica • Kamień • Kamionka Wielka • Kańczuga • Kęty • Kłaj • Kolbuszowa • Kołaczyce • Komańcza • Korczyna • Korzenna • Koszarowa • Koszyce • Kościelisko • Kozy • Kraków • Krasiczyn • Krasne • Krempna • Krosno • Krościenko nad Dunajcem • Krościenko Wyżne • Krynica • Krzeszowice • Krzeszów • Kuryłówka • Krzywcza
L Lanckorona • Laskowa • Laszki • Lesko • Leżajsk • Libiąż • Limanowa • Lipinki • Lipnica Murowana • Lipnica Wielka • Lipowa • Lisia Góra • Liszki • Lubaczów • Luborzyca • Lubenia • Lutowiska
Ł Łabowa • Łańcut • Łapanów • Łapsze Niżne • Łącko • Łękawica • Łodygowice • Łososina Dolna • Łukowica • Łużna
M Majdan Królewski • Maków Podchalański • Markowa • Medyka • Mędrzechów • Michałowice • Miejsce Piastowe • Mielec • Milówka • Mogilany • Moszczenica • Mszana Dolna • Mucharz • Muszyna • Myślenice
N Narol • Nawojowa • Niebylec • Niedźwiedź • Niepołomice • Nisko • Nowa Dęba • Nowa Sarzyna • Nowiska • Nowy Sącz • Nowy Targ • Nowy Wiśnicz • Nowy Żmigród • Nozdrzec
O Ochotnica Dolna • Olesno • Oleszyce • Olszanica • Orły • Osiek • Osiek Jasielski • Ostrów • Oświęcim
P Padew Narodowa • Pawłosiów • Pcim • Pilzno • Piwniczna-Zdrój • Pleśna • Podegrodzie • Polanka Wielka • Poronin • Pruchnik • Przeciszów • Przecław • Przemyśl • Przeworsk • Pysznica
R Raba Wyżna • Rabka • Raciechowice • Radgoszcz • Radłów • Radomyśl nad Sanem • Radomyśl Wielki • Radymno • Radziechowy • Rajcza • Rakszawa • Raniżów • Rokietnica • Ropa • Ropczyce • Roźwienica • Rudnik nad Sanem • Ryglice • Rymanów • Rytro • Rzegocina • Rzepiennik Strzyżewski • Rzeszów • Rzezawa
S Sanok • Sędziszów Małopolski • Sękowa • Sieniawa • Siepraw • Skała • Skawina • Skołyszyn • Słomniki • Słopnice • Sokołów Małopolski • Solina • Spytkowice k. Zatora • Spytkowice k. Chabówki • Stalowa Wola • Stary Dzikowiec • Stary Dzików • Stary Sącz • Stryszawa • Stryszów • Strzyżów • Stubno • Sucha Beskidzka • Sułkowice • Sułoszowa • Szaflary • Szczawnica • Szczucin • Szczurowa • Szczyrk • Szerzyny
Ś Ślemień • Świątniki Górne • Świlcza • Świnna
T Tarnobrzeg • Tarnowiec • Tokarnia • Tomice • Tryńcza • Trzciana • Trzebinia • Trzebownisko • Tuchów • Tuszów Narodowy • Tyczyn • Tymbark • Tyrawa Wołoska
U Ujsoły • Ulanów • Ustrzyki Dolne • Uście Gorlickie
W Wadowice • Wadowice Górne • Wawrzeńczyce • Węgierska Górka • Wiązownica • Wieliczka • Wielka Wieś • Wielkie Oczy • Wielopole Skrzyńskie • Wieprz • Wierzchosławice • Wietrzychowice • Wilamowice • Wilkowice • Wiśniowa k. Dobczyc • Wiśniowa nad Wisłokiem • Wojaszówka • Wojnicz
Z Zabierzów • Zagórz • Zakliczyn • Zaklików • Zakopane • Zaleszany • Zarszyn • Zarzecze • Zator • Zawoja • Zembrzyce • Zielonki
Ż Żabno • Żołynia • Żurawica • Żyraków • Żywiec

 

Counties of East Galicia in alphabetical order
B Berezhany / Бережани / Brzeżany • Bohorodchany / Богородчани / Bohorodczany • Bolekhiv / Болехів / Bolechów • Borshchiv / Борщiв / Borszczów • Brody / Броди • Buchach / Бучач / Buczacz • Busk / Буськ
C Chortkiv / Чорткiв / Czortków
D Dolyna / Долина / Dolina • Drohobych / Дрогобич / Drohobycz
H Halych / Галич / Halicz • Horodenka / Городенка • Horodok / Городок / Gródek Jagielloński • Husiatyn / Гусятин / Husiatyn
I Ivano-Frankivsk / Ивано-Франкiвськ / Станiслав / Stanislau / Stanisławów
K Kalush / Калуш / Kałusz • Kamianka-Buzka / Кам’янка-Бузька / Kamionka Strumiłowa • Kolomyia / Коломия / Kolomea / Kołomyja • Kosiv / Косiв / Kosów • Kozova / Козова / Kozowa
L Lviv / Львів / Lemberg / Lwów
M Monastyryska / Монастириська / Monasterzyska • Mostyska / Мостиська / Mościska • Mykolaiv / Миколаїв / Mikołajów
N Nadvirna / Надвiрна / Nadwórna
P Peremyshliany / Перемишляни / Przemyślany • Pidhaitsi / Підгайці / Podhajce • Pidvolochysk / Пiдволочиськ / Podwołoczyska • Pustomyty / Пустомити
R Radekhiv / Радехiв / Radziechów • Rozhniativ / Рожнятiв / Rożniatów • Rohatyn / Рогатин / Rogatyn
S Sambir / Самбiр / Sambor • Skole / Сколе • Sniatyn / Снятин / Śniatyn • Sokal / Сокаль • Staryj Sambir / Старий Самбiр / Stary Sambor • Stryi / Стрий / Stryj
T Terebovlia / Теребовля / Trembowla • Ternopil / Тернопiль / Tarnopol • Tlumach / Тлумач / Tłumacz • Turka / Турка • Tysmenytsia / Тисмениця / Tyśmienica
V Verkhovyna / Верховина / Zhabye / Żabie
Y Yaremcha / Яремча / Jaremcze  • Yavoriv / Яворiв / Jaworów
Z Zalischyky / Залiщики / Zaleszczyki • Zbarazh / Збараж / Zbaraż • Zboriv / Зборiв / Zborów • Zhovkva / Жовква / Żółkiew • Zolochiv / Золочiв / Złoczów • Zhydachiv / Жидачiв / Żydaczów

 

Communities of West Galicia by counties

Bielsko-Biała

Bestwina • Biała (now part of Bielsko-Biała) • Buczkowice • Kozy • Szczyrk • Wilamowice • Wilkowice

Bochnia

Bochnia • Drwinia • Lipnica Murowana • Łapanów • Nowy Wiśnicz • Rzegocina • Rzezawa • Trzciana

Brzesko

Borzęcin • Brzesko • Czchów • Dębno • Gnojnik • Iwkowa • Koszyce • Szczurowa

Brzozów

Brzozów • Domaradz • Dydnia • Haczów • Jasienica Rosielna • Nozdrzec

Dębica

Brzostek • Czarna Tarnowska • Dębica • Jodłowa • Pilzno • Żyraków

Chrzanów

Alwernia • Babice • Chrzanów • Libiąż • Trzebinia

Dąbrowa Tarnowska

Bolesław • Dąbrowa Tarnowska • Gręboszów • Mędrzechów • Olesno • Radgoszcz • Szczucin

Gorlice

Biecz • Bobowa • Gorlice • Lipinki • Łużna • Moszczenica • Ropa • Sękowa • Uście Gorlickie

Jarosław

Chłopice • Jarosław • Laszki • Pawłosiów • Pruchnik • Radymno • Rokietnica • Roźwienica • Wiązownica

Jasło

Brzyska • Dębowiec • Jasło • Kołaczyce • Krempna • Nowy Żmigród • Osiek Jasielski • Skołyszyn • Szerzyny • Tarnowiec

Kolbuszowa

Cmolas • Kolbuszowa • Majdan Królewski • Nowiska • Raniżów • Stary Dzikowiec

Kraków

Biskupice • Czernichów • Gdów • Iwanowice Włościańskie • Jerzmanowice • Kłaj • Kraków • Krzeszowice • Liszki • Luborzyca • Michałowice • Mogilany • Niepołomice • Skała • Skawina • Słomniki • Sułoszowa • Świątniki Górne • Wawrzeńczyce • Wieliczka • Wielka Wieś • Zabierzów • Zielonki

Krosno

Chorkówka • Dukla • Iwonicz-Zdrój • Jedlicze • Korczyna • Krosno • Krościenko Wyżne • Miejsce Piastowe • Rymanów • Wojaszówka

Leżajsk

Grodzisko Dolne • Kuryłówka • Leżajsk • Nowa Sarzyna

Limanowa

Dobra • Jodłownik • Kamienica • Laskowa • Limanowa • Łukowica • Mszana Dolna • Niedźwiedź • Słopnice • Tymbark

Lubaczów

Cieszanów • Horyniec • Lubaczów • Narol • Oleszyce • Stary Dzików • Wielkie Oczy

Łańcut

Białobrzegi • Czarna k. Łańcuta • Łańcut • Markowa • Rakszawa • Żołynia

Mielec

Borowa • Czermin • Gawłuszowice • Mielec • Padew Narodowa • Przecław • Radomyśl Wielki • Tuszów Narodowy • Wadowice Górne

Myślenice

Dobczyce • Myślenice • Pcim • Raciechowice • Siepraw • Sułkowice • Tokarnia • Wiśniowa k. Dobczyc

Nisko

Harasiuki • Jarocin • Jeżowe • Krzeszów • Nisko • Rudnik nad Sanem • Ulanów

Nowy Sącz

Chełmiec • Gródek nad Dunajcem • Grybów • Kamionka Wielka • Korzenna • Krynica • Łabowa • Łącko • Łososina Dolna • Muszyna • Nawojowa • Nowy Sącz • Piwniczna-Zdrój • Podegrodzie • Rytro • Stary Sącz

Nowy Targ

Czarny Dunajec • Czorsztyn • Jabłonka • Krościenko nad Dunajcem • Lipnica Wielka • Łapsze Niżne • Nowy Targ • Ochotnica Dolna • Raba Wyżna • Rabka • Spytkowice k. Chabówki • Szaflary • Szczawnica

Oświęcim

Brzeszcze • Chełmek • Kęty • Osiek • Oświęcim • Polanka Wielka • Przeciszów • Zator

Przemyśl

Bircza • Dubiecko • Fredropol • Krasiczyn • Krzywcza • Medyka • Orły • Przemyśl • Stubno • Żurawica

Przeworsk

Adamówka • Gać • Jawornik Polski • Kańczuga • Pzeworsk • Sieniawa • Tryńcza • Zarzecze

Ropczyce

Iwierzyce • Ostrów • Ropczyce • Sędziszów Małopolski • Wielopole Skrzyńskie

Rzeszów

Błażowa • Boguchwała • Chmielnik • Dynów • Głogów Małopolski • Hyżne • Kamień • Krasne • Lubenia • Rzeszów • Sokołów Małopolski • Świlcza • Trzebownisko • Tyczyn

Sanok

Besko • Bukowisko • Komańcza • Sanok • Tyrawa Wołoska • Zagórz • Zarszyn

Stalowa Wola

Bojanów • Pysznica • Radomyśl nad Sanem • Stalowa Wola • Zaklików • Zaleszany

Strzyżów

Czudec • Frysztak • Niebylec • Strzyżów • Wiśniowa nad Wisłokiem

Sucha Beskidzka

Budzów • Maków Podhalański • Stryszawa • Sucha Beskidzka • Zawoja • Zembrzyce

Tarnobrzeg

Baranów Sandomierski • Gorzyce • Grębów • Nowa Dęba • Tarnobrzeg

Tarnów

Ciężkowice • Gromnik • Lisia Góra • Pleśna • Radłów • Ryglice • Rzepiennik Strzyżewski • Tuchów • Wierzchosławice • Wietrzychowice • Wojnicz • Zakliczyn • Żabno

Ustrzyki Dolne

Baligród • Cisna • Czarna • Lesko • Lutowiska • Olszanica • Solina • Ustrzyki Dolne

Wadowice

Andrychów • Brzeźnica • Kalwaria Zebrzydowska • Lanckorona • Mucharz • Spytkowice k. Zatora • Stryszów • Tomice • Wadowice • Wieprz

Zakopane

Biały Dunajec • Bukowina Tatrzańska • Kościelisko • Poronin • Zakopane

Żywiec

Czernichów k. Żywca • Gilowice • Koszarowa • Jeleśnia • Lipowa • Łękawica • Łodygowice • Milówka • Rajcza • Radziechowy • Ślemień • Świnna • Ujsoły • Węgierska Górka • Żywiec
  European
Distant Cousins
Gastlibro
 

Regional genealogical research: Austria • Belarus • Belgium • Croatia • Czech Republic • France • Germany • Hungary • Italy • Latvia • Lithuania • Moldova • Nederlands • Poland • Romania • Russia • Slovakia • Slovenia • Switzerland • Ukraine • Principles of the database
Surnme index:

А

B

C

Ć

Č

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

Ł

M

N

O

P

Q

R

Ř

S

Ś

Š

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

Ź

Ż

Ž

Statistics of visits at the European Distant Cousins Site
Statistics for last 12 months


European Distant Cousins
Interregional genealogical site
Editors: Edward Wojtakowski and Grzegorz Worsztynowicz

Contact languages: Esperanto and Polish. We understand main European languages but fluently speak and write only Esperanto and Polish.

Grzegorz
Worsztynowicz

Our postal address: skr. poczt. 312 (P.O. Box), PL 50-950 Wrocław 68, Poland

Edward
Wojtakowski
+48(71)788 18 05

Comment here